Page 1 of 13
[…] We must also caution that an
arduous registration process may cause legitimate residents of the state to not participate
in the election process. We believe the number of voters who would choose to not register
would be greater than the number of applicants exposed as not living where they claim
to reside.
The purpose of this memorandum is to not sway the Committee’s decision one way or
the other, but to instead provide context and a point of view from those who are guiding
citizens through the voter registration process on a daily basis.
Lack of Clarity:
W.S. §22-1-102(a)(xxvi) defines “qualified elector” as “...every citizen of the United States
who is a bona fide resident of Wyoming...” but the Election Code fails to define what
makes a resident “bona fide.”
The idea of residency is further complicated by the definition of “Residence” requiring the
intent of the applicant to be considered when determining whether they are a bona fide
resident. For instance, W.S. §22-1-102(a)(xxx)(A), says a residence is “...the place where
a person has current habitation and to which, whenever he is absent, he has the intent
of returning...”. W.S. §22-1-102(a)(xxx)(C) continues by saying “A person shall not lose
his residence by leaving his home to go to another state, another district of this state, or
to another country for temporary purposes, with the intent of returning, if he has not
registered in the other state, district or country.” W.S. §22-1-102(a)(xxx)(D) says, “A
person shall not gain residence in a county if he enters it without the intent of making it
his current actual residence.” W.S. §22-1-102(a)(xxx)(E) says, “If a person removes to
another state with the intent of making it his residence...”.
Page 3 of 13
MEMORANDUM
Page 3 of 13
The establishment of residence for the purposes of becoming a qualified elector is difficult
given the “open ended” ability for an applicant’s intent to qualify them as a bona fide
resident.